The French House

The French offers a warm welcome to friends and newcomers alike, together with a choice of thirty superb champagnes and wines by the glass.

Actors, writers, artists and wits rub shoulders with royalty, bohemians and the film world in this, the most iconic of Soho watering holes. A fabulous and entertaining spot to raise a glass in London, the French House truly deserves its reputation as the best known pub in the world's naughtiest square mile. Its no music, no machines, no television and no mobile phones rule makes it a haven for conversationalists and a firm favourite among some of the best known names in showbusiness.

Lunch now available Monday - Friday. From November 20th, food will also served on Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday evenings. Our Christmas menu is now available. Reservations can be made at frenchhousereservations@gmail.com or by ringing between 10am-12pm or 3pm-5pm.

Opening Times
12pm - 11:00pm Monday-Saturday
12pm - 10:30pm Sundays
020 7437 2477/2799
49 Dean Street, Soho, London, W1D 5BG

Red WineGlass½ BottleBottle
Cotes du Ventoux DB3.7020.00
Cotes de Rhone Villages, 20133.9023.50
Merlot Domaine de Valent 20143.9023.50
Celeste Ribera del Duero 20113.9023.50
Don de la Ferrandiere 2014 Malbec3.9023.50
Dom de Bisconte cotes du Roussillon 20123.9023.50
Chinon 20154.5027.00
Chateau Vircoulon Bordeaux Superieur 20124.5027.00
Rioja Vilicus Crianza 20114.5027.00
Bourgogne Pinot Noir 20124.5015.0027.00
Brouilly Henry Fessy 20134.9015.5030.00
Chateau Haut Gros Caillou 2012 St Emilon Grand Cru45.00
Savigny les Beaune Brailles 200955.00
Nuits St Georges Vielles Vignes, Dom. Daniel Rion 201255.00
Chateau Les Graves de Cantereau, Pomerol 201165.00
    
White Wine
Reserve de Patron Vaucluse3.7020.00
Chardonnay Chatonniere 20143.8022.50
Viognier Maurel Vedeau 20153.9023.50
Pinot Grigio Bellini 20153.9023.50
Picpoul de Pinet. Languedoc. 20154.0024.00
Macon Villages, Les Floriers Lugny 20144.0014.0026.00
Chablis, Vincent Sauvestre 20146.0019.0036.00
Alsace Pinot Blanc Hugel 20134.5026.00
Sauvignon St Bris 20144.5026.00
Rioja Blanco, Vilicus 20144.5026.00
Hugel Pinot Gris 20126.0036.00
Sancerre. Michel Girard et fils36.00
Chassagne Montrachet Les Pierre, Dom. Jean Marc Pillot 201465.00
    
Rose
Ch. St Julien dAille de Provence 20153.9023.50
Sancerre Rose 201236.50
    
Champagne
Canard Duchne8.5025.0045.00
Canard Duchne Ros55.00
Veuve Clicquot60.00
    
Sparkling Wine
Prosecco5.5030.00


Christmas Menu

£45 per head / £50 with mince pies

 
Parmesan Shortbread
Salt cod beignets

Scallop, pumpkin ecrasee
Or
Game terrine, chutney and toasted sourdough
Or
Cream of white onion and chestnut soup, rarebit

Roasted duck breast with all the trimmings
Or
Brill, anchovy and sourdough crust
Or
Truffled leeks & artichokes

Gateaux Basque
Or
Cheese, chutney, crackers
Or
Chocolate mousse, pouring cream
 

Please inform us if you have any special dietary requirements. Chrismas menu choices must be made 24 hours in advance. Tables of six or more will require a 10% deposit. A discretionary 12.5% service charge will be added to you bill.

    
Starters   
Carlingford Oysters  3.00
Confit Garlic & Goats Curd on Toast   4.50
Rillettes, Cornichons & Toast  8.00
Pigs Head Terrine & Pickles  7.50
Salt Cod Beignets  4.50
Norfolk Quail, Hazelnuts and Remoulade  12.00
Calves Brains, Brown Butter, Capers & Parsley  7.00
Lamb Broth  8.00
    
Mains   
Barnsley Chop, Turnip Tops & Roasted Shallots  18.00
Sea Bream, Leek & Wild Mushroom Fondue  19.00
Braised Ox Cheek, Celeriac Mash  18.00
    
Sides   
Aligot  4.00
Green Salad  4.00
Greens  4.00
    
Deserts   
Chocolate Mousse & Pouring Cream  7.00
Cheese Selection  9.00
Paris Brest & Chocolate Sauce  9.00